MAPT has twenty Regional Boards that meet locally to better serve the needs of our membership.  These boards are set up in individual Michigan Counties or groups of counties.  Scroll down this list to find your county, then click on a link to get the latest news and information about that region.

Click here to view Regional Meeting Dates & Representative List

Region 1 ~ Baraga, Dickenson, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Marquette & Ontonogan Counties

Regional Representative:

John Kurkowski

Marquette Public Schools 1201 W. Fair Ave.  Marquette, MI 49855

Alternate:

Position Available

Region 2 ~ Alger, Delta, Menominee & Schoolcraft Counties

Regional Representative:

Position available

Region 3 ~ Alpena, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Emmet, Montmorency, Otsego & Presque Isle Counties

Regional Representative:

Phillip Haldaman

Charlevoix-Emmet ISD  2329 Center St Boyne Falls, MI 49713

Alternate:

Doug Francis

Gaylord Community Schools 615 S. Elm St. Gaylord, MI  49735

Meeting Dates:

Region 4 ~ Alcona, Clare, Crawford, Gladwin, Iosco, Ogemaw, Oscoda & Roscommon Counties

Regional Representative:

Robert Bryant

Houghton Lake Community Schools  6001 W. Houghton Lake Dr. Houghton Lake, MI 48629

Alternate:

Gordon Seyler

Whittemore - Prescott Area Schools PO Box 25, Whittemore, MI 48770

Meeting Dates:
Regional Breakfast Meetings are typically held the last Thursday of each month (except the December meeting) at 10:00 a.m. at the Forwards Quality Inn and Conference Center on Cook Road in West Branch (exit 212). The meetings begin at 10:00 a.m. with breakfast and discussions consist of local, state, and national transportation issues. Everyone in Region 4 is invited to attend.

Region 5 ~ Antrim, Benzie, Grand Traverse, Kalkaska, Leelanau, Manistee, Missaukee & Wexford Counties

Regional Representative:

Phillip Haldaman

Charlevoix-Emmet ISD  2329 Center St Boyne Falls, MI 49713

Alternate: 

Doug Francis

Gaylord Community Schools 615 S. Elm St. Gaylord, MI  49735

Region 6 ~ Gratiot, Isabella, Mecosta & Montcalm Counties

Regional Representative:

Kathy Bresnahan

Greenville Public Schools 1414 W. Chase Rd. Greenville, MI 48838

Alternate:

Kevin Harkness

Eightcap Head Start 1315 Moore Dr. Greenville, MI 48838

Meeting Dates:

Meetings are held at Maxfield's Restaurant (Wyman, MI) at 11:00 am

Region 7 ~ Arenac, Bay, Midland, Saginaw & Tuscola Counties

Regional Representative:

Mike Gwizdala

Bay Arenac ISD 4228 S. Two Mile Road Bay City, MI 48706

Alternate:

Position Available

Meeting Dates TBA:

Meetings are held at 10:00 a.m. at the Saginaw ISD Transitions Center; 3860 Fashion Square Blvd. Saginaw, MI 48603

Region 8 ~ Allegan, Kent & Ottawa Counties

Regional Representative:

Dave Meeuwsen

Zeeland Public Schools 720 E. Main POB 110 Zeeland, MI 49464

Alternate:

Jane Bykerk

Hudsonville Public Schools 3550 Allen Hudsonville, MI 49426

Regional News and Announcements:

February 25, 2015 Meeting Minutes

March 6, 2014 Meeting Minutes

January 21, 2014 Meeting Minutes

Legislative Update Facts to Consider

Meeting Dates: Supervisors

Region 9 ~ Ionia, Clinton, Shiawassee, Eaton, Ingham Counties

Regional Representative:

Tracey Moore

Ingham ISD 2630 W. Howell Rd. Mason, MI  48854

Alternate:

Todd Sharp

Okemos Public Schools 2700 Bennett Rd. Okemos, MI 48864

Region News and Announcements:

 

 Grand Ledge Public Schools Meeting dates:
September - May, the fourth Wednesday of each month from 10:00 am to Noon;  Call/email Tracey or Todd for location.

Region 10 ~ Huron, Lapeer, St.Clair, Sanilac & Genessee Counties

Regional Representative:

Chad Sexton

Genesee ISD 2413 W. Maple Ave. Flint, MI  48507

Alternate:

Gayle Matthews

Region News and Announcements:

  Region 10 Bus Roadeo 2012 Video

2006 National Championship - Region 10 Video

January 14, 2015 Meeting Minutes 

January 11, 2013 Meeting Minutes

Meeting Dates:

Region 11 ~ Wayne County

Regional Representative:

Rhonda Lyons

New Address coming soon!

Alternate:

Position Available

Region News and Announcements:

May 13, 2014 Meeting Minutes

February 11, 2014 Meeting Minutes

January 14, 2014 Meeting Minutes

April 16, 2013 Meeting Minutes

March 12, 2013 Meeting Minutes

December 18, 2012 Meeting Minutes

Meeting Dates TBA:

Meetings are held at WCRESA @ 10:00 a.m.

Region 12 ~ Livingston, Washtenaw & Monroe Counties

Regional Representative:

Tracy Mulcare

Saline Area Schools 7265 Saline-Ann Arbor Rd. Saline, MI 48176

Alternate:

Alice Johnson

Meeting Dates:
All Meetings are held at 10:00AM at Washtenaw County ISD - (1819 S Wagner Rd, Ann Arbor) in the Seminar 1 room.

Meeting dates are as follows:

Region 13 ~ Hillsdale, Jackson & Lenawee Counties

Regional Representative:

Doug Moeckel

Alternate:

Unknown

Region News and Annoucements:

November 13, 2012 Meeting Minutes

 Meeting Dates and Locations:
All Meetings will be at the Artesian Wells Sports Tavern at the intersection of US-127 and US-12 and are scheduled to start

at 10:00 a.m. on the dates indicated below:

2016-2017 Meeting Dates TBA

Region 13 September 2017

Region 14 ~ Barry, Branch, Calhoun, Kalamazoo & St.Joseph Counties

Regional Representative:

Mike Westbrook

Portage Public School 811 S. Westnedge Ave. Portage, MI 49002

Alternate: 

Position Available

Region 15 ~ Berrien, Cass & Van Buren Counties

Regional Representative:

Kevin Kelm

Dowagiac Union Schools 243 S. Front St. Dowagiac, MI  49047

Alternate:

Position Available

Meeting Dates:
Meetings are held the third Tuesday of every month at MILL CREEK at the Charles, Watervliet at 11:00 a.m.

Region 16 ~ Chippewa, Luce & Mackinaw Counties

Regional Representative:

Katrina Morris

West Shore ESD 2130 W. US-10 Ludington, MI 49341

Region 17 ~ Mason, Lake & Osceola Counties

Regional Representative:

Unknown

Region 18 ~ Oakland County

Regional Representative:

Lynne Robertson

West Bloomfield School District / Durham School Services 3340 Orchard Lake Rd. West Bloomfield, MI  48323

Alternate:

Cindy Valentine

Novi Community Schools 45505 W. 11 Mile Rd. Novi, MI 48374

Region News and Announcements:

Meeting Dates:

All meetings are held at Oakland Schools from 9:30 am - 11:00 am unless otherwise stated.

 Location and time TBA

Region 19 ~ Macomb County

Regional Representative:

Dianne Belarski

Center Line Public Schools 23901 Lawrence, Center Line, MI 48015

Alternate:

Position available

Region News and Announcements:

Meeting Dates:

Meetings are held the 2nd Thursday of each month at Macomb ISD from 10:00 am - 12:00 noon unless otherwise stated.

Region 20 ~ Newago, Muskegon & Oceana Counties

Regional Representative:

Position Available